Lift heavy.Leave loud.

From ₹1,999 a month

Four strength gyms in Chennai and Coimbatore. Calibrated bars, bumper plates, 42 lifting platforms and coaches who still compete. No contracts. No treadmill wall of televisions.

Next class, Anna Nagar
Olympic lifting, 5:30 pm, 2 left
Open now
All four floors until 10 pm
42
lifting platforms, wood centre, rubber sides
118
squat and power racks across four floors
21,400
sq ft at Velachery, the largest floor in the city
6,380
members, 1,140 of them with a meet on the calendar
Anna Nagar14,200 sq ftVelachery21,400 sq ftOMR16,800 sq ftRS Puram9,600 sq ft
5 am – 11 pm42 platforms118 racks6,380 membersNo contract

How it runs

The same three rules at Anna Nagar, Velachery, OMR and RS Puram. They have not changed since the first floor opened above Nilgiris in 2017.

A coach on the floor, always

From 5:30 am to close at every branch someone is walking the floor. Ask for a form check on your first day and your five-hundredth. It is what they are there for.

Book, or just turn up

Classes cap between 8 and 20 so every person has a bar. Open floor never needs a booking; scan in and lift.

One card, every floor

Iron and Platform work at all four branches. Train at OMR on weekdays and RS Puram when you are home in Coimbatore.

House record · Arun Prasad · 3 March 2026

240 kg back squatat Velachery

Ø 450 mm2,200 mm

Drawn at true scale from the plates that were actually on the bar: four 25 kg discs a side, then a 5, a 2.5 and the collar. Every disc on our floors is calibrated steel, so 25 kg weighs 25 kg on the Velachery bar and on the RS Puram bar. Nobody has beaten this one since March. The board is by the water cooler.

168
calibrated 25 kg discs, red
224
20 kg competition bumpers
42
2,200 mm bars, IPF spec
18
trap and safety squat bars

This week at Anna Nagar

7 to 13 September. Classes run 5:30 am to 9 pm and cap between 8 and 20 so the bar is yours for the hour. Open floor, 5:30 am to 10 pm, never needs a booking.

Time
Mon 7
Tue 8
Wed 9
Thu 10
Fri 11
Sat 12
Sun 13

Cells in yellow have three spots or fewer. Bookings open seven days ahead on Iron and Platform plans.

Book a class

When the floor is full

Anna Nagar

Fullest 7 pm, 94% of racks · quietest 2 pm, 18%

Velachery

Fullest 7 pm, 97% of racks · quietest 2 pm, 23%

OMR

Fullest 8 pm, 91% of racks · quietest 2 pm, 25%

RS Puram

Fullest 6 pm, 91% of racks · quietest 2 pm, 15%

5 am  8 am  11 am  2 pm  5 pm  8 pm 10 pm

Every rack scan for the last 30 days, averaged by hour. The striped hour is the one you should avoid if you want a squat rack without waiting. OMR runs late because the office crowd arrives after eight.

Membership

Annual pays for ten months. Pause up to 60 days a year. Monthly plans end with 30 days' notice, no exit fee, no argument at the desk.

Floor

One home branch. The floor, the racks, the platforms.

A month
₹1,999
A year
₹19,990
  • Open floor at your home branch, 5 am to 11 pm
  • 2 coached classes a month
  • Locker and shower
  • Form checks from the floor coach, any time
  • Starts with a 7-day pass

Iron

All four branches. Every class. A programme with your name on it.

A month
₹3,499
A year
₹34,990
  • All four branches, Chennai and Coimbatore
  • Unlimited classes, book 7 days ahead
  • 12-week programme written by your coach
  • 1RM testing on the first Saturday of each month
  • One guest pass a month

Platform

For people who compete, or plan to.

A month
₹5,499
A year
₹54,990
  • Everything in Iron
  • 4 one-to-one sessions a month
  • Meet prep and handling at state and national meets
  • Reserved platform hours, 5:30 to 7:30 am
  • Physio assessment every quarter

Students with a valid ID pay ₹1,499 a month on Floor. Corporate groups of 10 or more: write to teams@ironworks.in.

Four floors, two cities

  • Anna Nagar

    Chennai

    2nd Avenue, beside Tower Park
    044 4851 2201

    14,200 sq ft
    12 platforms, 34 racks

    5:30 am – 10 pm, every day

  • Velachery

    Chennai

    Velachery Main Road, opposite Phoenix
    044 4851 2202

    21,400 sq ft
    14 platforms, 40 racks

    5 am – 11 pm, every day

  • OMR

    Thoraipakkam, Chennai

    Rajiv Gandhi Salai, next to the Sathyabama flyover
    044 4851 2203

    16,800 sq ft
    10 platforms, 28 racks

    5 am – 11 pm, 24 hours Fri and Sat

  • RS Puram

    Coimbatore

    DB Road, above Nilgiris
    0422 485 1204

    9,600 sq ft
    6 platforms, 16 racks

    5:30 am – 10 pm, every day

Start with seven days

A 7-day pass is the whole gym: floor, classes, a coach who learns your name. No card, no contract. We call you within one working day to set the first session.

Already a member? Sign in to book from the app.